Competition News

Summer 2017 race calendar v6 Mon 5 Dec
BSA announced as sponsor for 2017 GBR Series Fri 11 Nov
The British Ski Academy has today been announced as official sponsors of the GBR Alpine Series, a series of 10 races taking place at indoor and dry slopes in the UK during the spring and summer of 2017. Read the press release.
Outline Alpine calendar 2017 v12 Wed 9 Nov
Age groups for 2016/17 winter races Wed 12 Oct

General News

Latest edition of BCR/BACR published. Thu 1 Dec
The December 2016 edition of the British Competition Rules ("BCR") and its equivalent for artificial slope racing ("BACR") have now been published and are available for download from the Rules page.

Each set of rules includes a handy cover page outlining the main changes in this edition. All racers, coaches and officials should familiarise themselves with the changes for the coming season.
GBSKI becomes main source for race-related information Tue 29 Nov
As part of the continuing development of IT support for racing, GBSKI will take over from Britski as the official point of publication for all race-related documents. This includes all BARTS and BASS seed lists, all race invitations, bulletins, start lists and results, and the official race calendars. Britski will gradually become an archive site.

Please send any information that you would like to appear online (pretty much anything you would previously expect to appear on Britski) to publish@gbski.com.
Latest British Telemark rules Tue 29 Nov
November 2016 edition of the British Telemark Rules (BTR 1) including changes for the 2016-17 season.
GBR TD Forum Minutes Mon 21 Nov
The minutes from the GBR Alpine and Telemark TD Forum meeting held on Sunday November 6th have now been published and are available for download.
Snowsport England unveils new race entry system Sat 19 Nov
Latest FIS rules Wed 26 Oct
Guide to helmets Tue 19 Apr
Competitor Registrations Tue 15 Mar

Upcoming Events

DateCloseCompetitionVenueWeb SiteOnline EntryInvitationAcceptanceStart List
Tue 03 Jan Sun 04 Dec Artemis Anglo-Scottish Cup Crevacol world entry
Fri 06 Jan Mon 02 Jan Ambition Championships Hinterreit entry
Mon 09 Jan Mon 02 Jan Evolution Speed Races Reiteralm entry
Sat 14 Jan British and Army Telemark Championships Pralognan La Vanoise
Mon 16 Jan Ex Pipedown Les Contamines
Mon 16 Jan Ex Spartan Hike Serre Chevalier
Mon 16 Jan Royal Navy WSA Alpine Championships Tignes Val Claret
Fri 20 Jan RAF Alpine Championships Saalbach-Hinterglemm
Sat 21 Jan Gordon Skiers Open The Lecht
Tue 24 Jan Fri 13 Jan Welsh FIS-CIT Championships Champery entry
Thu 26 Jan Fri 13 Jan Welsh Alpine Championships Champery entry
Thu 26 Jan Ex Lions Challenge Serre Chevalier
Thu 26 Jan Aiglon FIS-CIT Races Villars
Sun 29 Jan ISSSC 2017 Alpine Meribel
Mon 30 Jan British Schoolgirls Races Flaine world
Mon 30 Jan ISSSC 2017 Telemark Meribel
Mon 30 Jan British Schoolboys International Races Wengen world
Sat 04 Feb Glenshee Open Glenshee
Sun 12 Feb Mon 30 Jan English Alpine Championships (FIS) Bormio world entry
Sun 12 Feb Mon 30 Jan English Alpine Championships (GBR) Bormio world entry
Tue 21 Feb BISS Alpine Championships (Unseeded School Competition) Pila world
Sat 25 Feb Hilton Coylumbridge Open Cairngorm
Thu 16 Mar Aiglon College Cup Villars
Mon 20 Mar Wed 15 Feb British Inter-Schools Ski Challenge Pila world entry
Sun 26 Mar Thu 01 Jan BUCS Alpine Championships Alpe D'Huez
Sun 26 Mar Delancey British FIS Championships Tignes Val Claret
Mon 03 Apr Delancey British Childrens Championships Tignes Val Claret
Wed 05 Apr British Schools Winter Games (Unseeded School Competition) Pila
Wed 12 Apr British Interschools Spring Series Leogang entry
Thu 13 Apr Scottish Alpine FIS Championships
Thu 20 Apr Scottish FIS Races
Sat 29 Apr Scottish Childrens Cairngorm

Recent Results

DateCodexRaceStartResultsPenalty

LSRA Bairns & Lassies (Hillend, Edinburgh SCO)

Sat 26 Nov   
 
GBR9262 CHI L GS U14/16
Sat 26 Nov   
 
GBR8276 CHI M GS U14/16
Sat 26 Nov   
 
GBR9263 CHI L GS U8/10/12
Sat 26 Nov   
 
GBR8277 CHI M GS U8/10/12

BUDS (Hillend, Edinburgh SCO)

Fri 04 Nov     GBR9259 JS L SL
Fri 04 Nov     GBR8273 JS M SL

Lions CN (Xscape Yorkshire, Castleford ENG)

Sun 09 Oct   
 
GBR9219 CLUB L SL Race 1
Sun 09 Oct   
 
GBR8234 CLUB M SL Race 1
Sun 09 Oct   
 
GBR9220 CLUB L SL Race 2
Sun 09 Oct   
 
GBR8235 CLUB M SL Race 2
Sun 09 Oct   
 
GBR9221 CLUB L SL U10/12
Sun 09 Oct   
 
GBR8236 CLUB M SL U10/12

LSRA Classic (Hillend, Edinburgh SCO)

Sun 02 Oct   
 
GBR9261 CHI L SL U10/12
Sun 02 Oct   
 
GBR8275 CHI M SL U10/12
Sun 02 Oct   
 
GBR9260 NAT L SL
Sun 02 Oct   
 
GBR8274 NAT M SL

Irish Champs (Kilternan, Dublin IRL)

Sun 02 Oct   
 
GBR9217 CHP L SL Irish Open
Sun 02 Oct   
 
GBR8232 CHP M SL Irish Open
Sun 02 Oct   
 
GBR9218 CHP L SL Irish Open U10/12
Sun 02 Oct   
 
GBR8233 CHP M SL Irish Open U10/12
Sat 01 Oct   
 
GBR9215 NAT L SL SCI
Sat 01 Oct   
 
GBR8230 NAT M SL SCI
Sat 01 Oct   
 
GBR9216 NAT L SL SCI U10/12
Sat 01 Oct   
 
GBR8231 NAT M SL SCI U10/12

Lowlands Champs (Landgraaf NED)

Sun 25 Sep   
 
GBR9253 CHP L SL U10/12
Sun 25 Sep   
 
GBR8268 CHP M SL U10/12
Sun 25 Sep   
 
GBR9249 CHP L SL U14 Race 1
Sun 25 Sep   
 
GBR8264 CHP M SL U14 Race 1
Sun 25 Sep   
 
GBR9250 CHP L SL U14 Race 2
Sun 25 Sep   
 
GBR8265 CHP M SL U14 Race 2
Sun 25 Sep   
 
GBR9251 CHP L SL U16
Sun 25 Sep   
 
GBR8266 CHP M SL U16
Sun 25 Sep   
 
GBR9252 CHP L SL U18/U21/SEN/MAS
Sun 25 Sep   
 
GBR8267 CHP M SL U18/U21/SEN/MAS
Sat 24 Sep   
 
GBR9248 CHI L SL U10/12
Sat 24 Sep   
 
GBR8263 CHI M SL U10/12
Sat 24 Sep   
 
GBR9244 CHI L SL U14 Race 1
Sat 24 Sep   
 
GBR8259 CHI M SL U14 Race 1
Sat 24 Sep   
 
GBR9245 CHI L SL U14 Race 2
Sat 24 Sep   
 
GBR8260 CHI M SL U14 Race 2
DateRaceStaResPen

LSRA Bairns & Lassies (Hillend, Edinburgh SCO)

26/11   
 
CHI L GS U14/16
26/11   
 
CHI M GS U14/16
26/11   
 
CHI L GS U8/10/12
26/11   
 
CHI M GS U8/10/12

BUDS (Hillend, Edinburgh SCO)

04/11     JS L SL
04/11     JS M SL

Lions CN (Xscape Yorkshire, Castleford ENG)

09/10   
 
CLUB L SL Race 1
09/10   
 
CLUB M SL Race 1
09/10   
 
CLUB L SL Race 2
09/10   
 
CLUB M SL Race 2
09/10   
 
CLUB L SL U10/12
09/10   
 
CLUB M SL U10/12

LSRA Classic (Hillend, Edinburgh SCO)

02/10   
 
CHI L SL U10/12
02/10   
 
CHI M SL U10/12
02/10   
 
NAT L SL
02/10   
 
NAT M SL

Irish Champs (Kilternan, Dublin IRL)

02/10   
 
CHP L SL Irish Open
02/10   
 
CHP M SL Irish Open
02/10   
 
CHP L SL Irish Open U10/12
02/10   
 
CHP M SL Irish Open U10/12
01/10   
 
NAT L SL SCI
01/10   
 
NAT M SL SCI
01/10   
 
NAT L SL SCI U10/12
01/10   
 
NAT M SL SCI U10/12

Lowlands Champs (Landgraaf NED)

25/09   
 
CHP L SL U10/12
25/09   
 
CHP M SL U10/12
25/09   
 
CHP L SL U14 Race 1
25/09   
 
CHP M SL U14 Race 1
25/09   
 
CHP L SL U14 Race 2
25/09   
 
CHP M SL U14 Race 2
25/09   
 
CHP L SL U16
25/09   
 
CHP M SL U16
25/09   
 
CHP L SL U18/U21/SEN/MAS
25/09   
 
CHP M SL U18/U21/SEN/MAS
24/09   
 
CHI L SL U10/12
24/09   
 
CHI M SL U10/12
24/09   
 
CHI L SL U14 Race 1
24/09   
 
CHI M SL U14 Race 1
24/09   
 
CHI L SL U14 Race 2
24/09   
 
CHI M SL U14 Race 2

Popular Links

British Ski & Snowboard
Snowsport England - all about English skiing
Snowsport Wales - all about Welsh skiing
Snowsport Scotland - all about Scottish skiing
BARSC - British Alpine Racing Ski Clubs
FIS - home of the FIS, all about international skiing
Britski - archive site for race-related publications and links to other sites
TD Forum on Facebook - news about rules etc
SSE Online Race Entry - online entry to English and other races
SSE CWO Docs

Contacts

Please use the mailboxes below to contact us:

Questions about any aspect of race seeding: seeding@gbski.com
Questions about slope homologation: homologation@gbski.com
Chair of GBR Alpine & Telemark TD Forum: tdforum@gbski.com
ROC posting documents to be published: publish@gbski.com
TD/COTC posting official race data files: import@gbski.com
TD submitting official race result packs: results@gbski.com
Other questions, things you can't find, suggestions: admin@gbski.com

Service Status

Calendars:
Results database:
Competitor biographies:
Result processing: